Compare Mortgage Quotes

Refinance Rates for Today

Please enable JavaScript for the best experience.

In the mean time, check out our refinance rates!

Company Loan Type APR Est. Pmt.

15 day grace period under Chapter 13

[font=Verdana:8a246f0a2a][/font:8a246f0a2a][color=DarkBlue:8a246f0a2a][/color:8a246f0a2a][size=12:8a246f0a2a][/size:8a246f0a2a]Hi. I have a question that possibly some one can help me with. I have filed a chapter 13 and am working w/a trustee for repayment on my mortgage. In conjunction w/my trustee payment, I must also make my regular mortgage payment. Under regular guidelines a person always had a grace period of 15 days..... does that still apply w/chapter 13. A mortgage is not considered late until that 16th day.....do I, as a Chapter 13 filee still have that grace period? Im curious to know if the lawyer is giving me the correct information....Pls help

jenkin7's picture
jenkin7 | Joined: June 4, 2007 11:02 pm | Posts: 0 | Location: New Jersey | 00 Dollars($)

Hi addi,

Most of the lenders allow you a grace period of 15 days to make your mortgage payments. If you make payments within the grace period, you will not have to pay any penalty. I believe this grace period is applicable even if you are in Chapter 13. You want to keep the house and you have filed [url=http://www.mortgagefit.com/bankruptcy/chapter13.html]chapter 13 bankruptcy[/url] to pay off your debts. There is no reason why you should not be allowed a grace period while you are in bankruptcy.

Like | Dislike | Share | Posted: Fri, 02/05/2016 - 02:24 | Post subject:

Anonymous's picture
Anonymous | Joined: June 8, 2004 01:06 am | Posts: 0 | Location: New Jersey | 00 Dollars($)

Hi yes please, is there a grace period when paying your monthly payment too the trustee-[ex:payment due on the first of each month]-i do not want too upset my filing with the courts.

Like | Dislike | Share | Posted: Fri, 02/05/2016 - 02:24 | Post subject:

jerry's picture
jerry | Joined: October 17, 2005 03:24 am | Posts: 0 | Location: New Jersey | 00 Dollars($)

Hi david,

As far as I know, there is no grace period while making payments to the trustee. Nevertheless, you should contact your trustee and discuss your situation with him. He will let you know whether or not you will get any grace period for making payments.

Feel free to ask if you've further queries.

Sussane

Like | Dislike | Share | Posted: Fri, 02/05/2016 - 02:24 | Post subject:

Page loaded in 0.339 seconds.