Can I take my appliances?

Author Message
Icon Mini Profile g8rgirl21





Joined: 02 May 2011

Posts: 1

1.29 Dollars($)
Post Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 6:43 pm    Post subject: Can I take my appliances?
Like
Dislike

I live in Illinois. I declared chapter 7 on my condo. I have already moved out and took the washer/dryer, refrigerator and the stove. Should I have left them? Should I put them back? Can the bank sue me for them? Because it was a bk they did not offer me (yet) cash for keys. The stove, washer/dryer came with the condo and I replaced the fridge.
Icon Mini Profile smithsussane
smith.sussane




Joined: 18 Sep 2008

Posts: 12593
Location: Alaska
1309.02 Dollars($)
Post Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 8:21 pm    Post subject:
Like
Dislike

Hi g8rgirl!

Welcome to forums!

You should have taken the permission of the bankruptcy attorney before removing the items from your house. You should put them back. If you put the things back, I don't think the bank will sue you.

Feel free to ask if you've further queries.

Sussane
Ask question
Your Name
Subject
Image Verification


Can't read the image? click here to refresh
Message Body
All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Delete this topic Move this topic Lock this topic Split this topic 

Page loaded in 0.305 seconds.