Compare Mortgage Quotes

Refinance Rates for Today

Please enable JavaScript for the best experience.

In the mean time, check out our refinance rates!

Company Loan Type APR Est. Pmt.

pre-2005 Chapter 7

I was discharged from/in Bankruptcy prior to the 10/2005 Bankruptcy LAW CHANGES. My dismissal date was 5/2003. In 2003 chapter 7's showed for 7 years. My credit reports shows that this will be on my credit report for 10 years. Status Details: This item is scheduled to continue on record until Mar 2013. Did the 2005 law changes apply Retroactively to prior discharges?

raymond's picture
raymond | Joined: July 3, 2009 09:38 am | Posts: 0 | Location: New Jersey | 00 Dollars($)

Chapter 7's are listed in the Public Records section of the Credit Report for 10 years, from date of discharge. Chapter 13's are listed for 7 years, from date of filing. The change in bankruptcy laws don't have any effect on how the Credit Bureau's report bankruptcy.

Like | Dislike | Share | Posted: Fri, 02/05/2016 - 02:16 | Post subject:

jameshogg's picture
jameshogg | Joined: December 20, 2005 02:58 am | Posts: 0 | Location: New Jersey | 00 Dollars($)

Hi mack,

Raymond is correct. As a negative item, the Chapter 7 bankruptcy would remain on your credit report for 10 years. However, with the passage of time, the effect of bankruptcy on your credit report may get reduced and thus you may be able to qualify for mortgage.

Thanks

Like | Dislike | Share | Posted: Fri, 02/05/2016 - 02:16 | Post subject:

Page loaded in 0.103 seconds.